Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy:

1. GDPR Compliance: The cookie policy requires that visitors to a website actively agree (opt-in) to the use of cookies that are not absolutely necessary for the technical operation of the website. MyWebsite does not use cookies that require the active consent of website visitors. Cookies can track patterns of behaviour of visitors to a website. A cookie is an element of data that our website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening or delete the cookie. We do not collect personally identifiable information.

 

2. Allans Vehicle Services is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere to the requirements of GDPR data protection legislation in the UK. Our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

 

3. When you enquire or book with us, we use the name and contact details you provide, to contact you about the enquiry or booking.

 

4. If we carry out any work for you, the personal information you provide is used to contact you and to invoice you for the work. This may include your name, address, phone number, vehicle registration number and email address. This is standard procedure and the information is stored or shared only where necessary, in order to meet our legal requirements. 

 

5. If you place an order with us, we need to know your contact information and billing information. This allows us to process and fulfil your order.

 

6. We do not collect or handle credit card data online. Payments are processed via Worldpay, Paypal or other payment gateways.

 

7. If you use our Customer Comment form, your comments and the name you supply may be displayed on our website. We do not display your email address.

 

8. We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes and we do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons. 

 

9. We follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK GDPR data protection legislation.

 

10. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

 

11. This Privacy Policy may be changed to meet legal requirements.

 

12. You have the right to view, amend or delete personal data held by us, provided we are legally able to do this. If you have questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us via email or by post: Allans Vehicle Services, Wixenford Depot, Plymstock, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 8AA.

Allans Vehicle Services,

Wixenford Depot, Plymstock, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 8AA.

VAT no: 909 7647 80

Book an appointment

Tel: 01752 403400

Mob: 07471 002034

Text: 07471 002034

 

I work on my own. If I can't answer right away, please leave a message & your number. I'll call you back.

 

Email: hello@

allansvehicleservices.co.uk

 

Open Mon - Fri 8am til late.

 

Address: 

Allans Vehicle Services

Wixenford Depot

Colesdown Hill

Plymouth

Devon

PL9 8AA

 

Terms and Conditions

Covid safety continues

1. If you have any symptoms, please rearrange. 

2. Wear a mask and keep a 2m+ distance.

3. Only 1 person in office.

4. Leave car windows open, to clear air. 

5. I will sanitise your keys and the areas of your car that I work on.

6. I'm next to NT Saltram House, where you can walk, or sit and enjoy the views.

7. Payment by debit card preferred.

8.Contact free, 24hr drop off and collection can be arranged, at your own risk.

News

Trading Standards Approved garage Click to see membership details
IMI membership link Click to see membership details

FSB member

Member of FSB link Click to see FSB details
Print Print | Sitemap
GDPR Compliance: The cookie policy requires that visitors to a website actively agree (opt-in) to the use of cookies that are not absolutely necessary for the technical operation of the website. Cookies can track patterns of behavior of visitors to a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening or delete the cookie. All content is © Allans Vehicle Services or the respective owner.

Call

E-mail